67th National Film Awards announced: Marakkar, Dhanush, Manoj Bajpayee, and Kangana Ranaut won big

The 67th National Film Awards have finally been announced, after being delayed for one year, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The awards were announced in Delhi on Monday, 22 March 2021.

Director Priyadarshan’s “Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham” won many honours including the Best Feature Film at the National Film Awards. The film, a period epic starring Mohanlal with an ensemble cast, had its global release stopped last year by the pandemic. It is now scheduled to release on 13 May 2021. The film also won the Awards for Best Special Effects (Siddharth Priyadarshan) and Best Costume Design (Sujith Sudhakaran and V. Sai).

The Best Actor Award is shared by Manoj Bajpayee for the Hindi film “Bhonsle,” and Dhanush for Tamil film “Asuran.” This will be Dhanush’s second National Award, after winning the same for Aadukalam the first time, when he had shared the award with Salim Kumar in 2011.

Kangana Ranaut bagged the Best Actress Award for the films “Manikarnika” and “Panga”, which will mark the actress’ fourth National Film Award after Fashion, Queen, and Tanu Weds Manu Returns.

‘Makkal Selvan’ Vijay Sethupathi won the Best Supporting Actor Award for the Tamil film “Super Deluxe,” while Pallavi Joshi with the Best Supporting Actress Award for the Hindi film “The Tashkent Files.”

Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan was named as Best Director for the film “Bahattar Hoorain” (Hindi). Kaushik Ganguly won the Original Screenplay Award for “Jyeshthoputro” and Srijit Mukherji for the Best Adapted Screenplay Award for “Gumnaami.” Both are Bengali films.

Best Dialogue Award for the film “The Tashkent Files” went to Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri. Gireesh Gangadharan won the Best Cinematography for India’s unsuccessful Oscar contender, “Jallikattu”, and Navin Nooli won the Best Editing for the Telugu film “Jersey.”

D. Imman won the Best Music Direction Award for the Tamil film “Viswasam” and Prabuddha Banerjee won Best Background Music for “Jyeshthoputro.”

Best Audiography (Re-recordist of final mixed track) went to Oscar winner Resul Pookutty for the Tamil film “Oththa Seruppu Size 7”. 

Hindi language “Kastoori” won the Best Children’s Film Award and Mathukutty Xavier won Best Debut Film of a Director for the Malayalam film “Helen.”

The National Film Awards also recognizes the best film in each regional language, and “Chhichhore,” starring the late Sushant Singh Rajput won the Best Hindi Film.

Here is the complete list of all the winners:

Feature Film Awards

  • Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Actor (shared): Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
  • Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (both Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
  • Best Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
  • Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
  • Best Action Direction: Vikram Mor for Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada),
  • Best Choreography: Raju Sundaram for Maharishi (Telugu),
  • Best Special Effects: Siddharth Priyadarshan for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Special Jury Award: Radhakrishnan Parthiban for Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)
  • Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
  • Best Music Direction: D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
  • Best Background Music: Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
  • Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
  • Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)
  • Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist): Debajit Gayan for Lewduh (Khasi),
  • Best Audiography (Re-recordist of final mixed track): Resul Pookutty for Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)
  • Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Costumes: Sujith Sudhakaran and V. Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi), Sunil Nigwekar and Nilesh Wagh
  • Best Screenplay (Original): Kaushik Ganguly for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
  • Best Screenplay (Adapted): Srijit Mukherji for Gumnaami (Bengali)
  • Best Screenplay (Dialogue Writer): Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
  • Best Cinematography: Gireesh Gangadharan for Jallikattu (Malayalam)
  • Best Editing: Navin Nooli Jersey (Telugu)
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial (Monpa)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
  • Best Film on National Integration: Tajmahal (Marathi)
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)
  • Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)

Best Films in Each Language

  • Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore
  • Best Telugu Film: Jersey
  • Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam
  • Best Tamil Film: Asuran
  • Best Marathi Film: Bardo
  • Best Kannada Film: Akshi

Special Mentions: Biriyani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)

Non-Feature Film Awards

  • Best Voice-over/ Narration: Sir David Attenborough for Wild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji – Ahead of Times (Hindi)
  • Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria for Shut Up Sona (Hindi/ English)
  • Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
  • Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar
  • Best Cinematography: Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)
  • Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)
  • Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
  • Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)
  • Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
  • Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)
  • Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)
  • Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges (English)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)
  • Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
  • Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)
  • Best Arts and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
  • Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English)
  • Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)
  • Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Raj Pritam More for Khisa (Marathi)
  • Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)

Other Awards

  • Most Film Friendly State: Sikkim
  • Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri
  • (Special mentions: Cinema Paharana Manus by Ashok Rane and Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu)
  • Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay